Minnesota Statutes
§ 14.127 — LEGISLATIVE APPROVAL REQUIRED
Minnesota § 14.127
PartSTATE AGENCIES
Ch. 14ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
Minn. Stat. § 14.127 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Cost thresholds. An agency must determine if the cost of complying with a proposed rule in the first year after the rule takes effect will exceed $25,000 for:
(1)any one business that has less than 50 full-time employees; or (2) any one statutory or home rule charter city that has less than ten full-time employees. For purposes of this section, "business" means a business entity organized for profit or as a nonprofit, and includes an individual, partnership, corporation, joint venture, association, or cooperative. Subd. 2.Agency determination. An agency must make the determination required by subdivision 1 before the close of the hearing record, or before the agency submits the record to the administrative law judge if there is no hearing. The administrative law judge must