Minnesota Statutes
§ 13.85 — CORRECTIONS AND DETENTION DATA
Minnesota § 13.85
Minn. Stat. § 13.85 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definition.
As used in this section, "corrections and detention data" means data on individuals created, collected, used or maintained because of their lawful confinement or detainment in state reformatories, prisons and correctional facilities, municipal or county jails, lockups, workhouses, work farms and all other correctional and detention facilities.
Subd. 2.Corrections and detention private data.
Unless the data are summary data or arrest data, or a statute specifically provides a different classification, corrections and detention data on individuals are classified as private pursuant to section13.02, subdivision 12, to the extent that the release of the data would either (a) disclose medical, psychological, or financial information, or personal information not relat