Minnesota Statutes
§ 12.42 — OUT-OF-STATE LICENSE HOLDERS; POWERS, DUTIES
Minnesota § 12.42
Minn. Stat. § 12.42 (2026).
During a declared emergency, a person who holds a license, certificate, or other permit issued by a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, or a province of Canada evidencing the meeting of qualifications for professional, mechanical, or other skills, may render aid involving those skills in this state when such aid is requested by the governor to meet the needs of the emergency. The license, certificate, or other permit of the person, while rendering aid, has the same force and effect as if issued in this state, subject to such limitations and conditions as the governor may prescribe.