Minnesota Statutes
§ 12.39 — INDIVIDUAL TREATMENT; NOTICE, REFUSAL, CONSEQUENCE
Minnesota § 12.39
Minn. Stat. § 12.39 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Refusal of treatment.
Notwithstanding laws, rules, or orders made or promulgated in response to a national security emergency or peacetime emergency, individuals have a fundamental right to refuse medical treatment, testing, physical or mental examination, vaccination, participation in experimental procedures and protocols, collection of specimens, and preventive treatment programs. An individual who has been directed by the commissioner of health to submit to medical procedures and protocols because the individual is infected with or reasonably believed by the commissioner of health to be infected with or exposed to a toxic agent that can be transferred to another individual or a communicable disease, and the agent or communicable disease is the basis for which the national