Minnesota Statutes
§ 117.48 — CRUDE OIL PIPELINE COMPANIES, EMINENT DOMAIN
Minnesota § 117.48
PartEMINENT DOMAIN; LOCAL DEPOSITORIES AND INVESTMENTS
Ch. 117EMINENT DOMAIN
Minn. Stat. § 117.48 (2026).
The business of transporting crude petroleum, oil, their related products and derivatives including liquefied hydrocarbons, or natural gas by pipeline as a common carrier, is declared to be in the public interest and necessary to the public welfare, and the taking of private property therefor is declared to be for a public use and purpose. Any corporation or association qualified to do business in the state of Minnesota engaged in or preparing to engage in the business of transporting crude petroleum, oil, their related products and derivatives including liquefied hydrocarbons, or natural gas by pipeline as a common carrier, is authorized to acquire, for the purpose of such business, easements or rights-of-way, over, through, under or across any lands, not owned by the state or devoted to