Minnesota Statutes
§ 117.186 — COMPENSATION FOR LOSS OF GOING CONCERN
Minnesota § 117.186
PartEMINENT DOMAIN; LOCAL DEPOSITORIES AND INVESTMENTS
Ch. 117EMINENT DOMAIN
Minn. Stat. § 117.186 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1)"going concern" means the benefits that accrue to a business or trade as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, customer base, good will, or any other circumstances resulting in the probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage; and
(2)"owner" has the meaning given in section117.025and includes a lessee who operates a business on real property that is the subject of an eminent domain proceeding. Subd. 2.Compensation for loss of going concern. If a business or trade is destroyed by a taking, the owner shall be compensated for loss of going concern, unless the condemning authority establishes any of the following by a preponderance of the evidence:
(1)the loss is not caused by the