Minnesota Statutes
§ 117.175 — TRIAL, BURDEN OF PROOF, COSTS
Minnesota § 117.175
PartEMINENT DOMAIN; LOCAL DEPOSITORIES AND INVESTMENTS
Ch. 117EMINENT DOMAIN
Minn. Stat. § 117.175 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Trial. Such appeal may be noticed for trial and tried except as herein otherwise provided as in the case of a civil action and the court may direct that issues be framed, and require other parties to be joined and to plead therein when necessary for the proper determination of the questions involved. The owners shall go forward with the evidence and have the burden of proof as in any other civil action, with the right to open and close. The court or jury trying the case shall reassess the damages de novo and apportion the same as the evidence and justice may require. Upon request of a party to such appeal, the jury or court shall show in the verdict or order the amount of the award of damages which is to reimburse the owner for the land taken and the amount of the award of d