Minnesota Statutes
§ 117.145 — APPEAL: DEADLINE, NOTICE, SERVICE, CONTENTS; BY OTHER PARTIES
Minnesota § 117.145
Minn. Stat. § 117.145 (2026).
At any time within 40 days from the date that the report has been filed, any party to the proceedings may appeal to the district court from any award of damages embraced in the report, or from any omission to award damages, by:
(1)filing with the court administrator a notice of such appeal, and (2) serving by mail or E-Service a copy of such notice on all persons who are shown in the petitioner's affidavit of mailing, required by section117.115, subdivision 2, as having been mailed a notice of the report of the commissioners, and on the petitioner.
If any notice of appeal is filed, any other party may appeal within 50 days from the date that the report was filed by:
(1)filing with the court administrator a notice of the appeal; and (2) serving the notice of appeal by mail or E-Service, a