Minnesota Statutes
§ 117.031 — ATTORNEY FEES
Minnesota § 117.031
PartEMINENT DOMAIN; LOCAL DEPOSITORIES AND INVESTMENTS
Ch. 117EMINENT DOMAIN
Minn. Stat. § 117.031 (2026).
(a)If the final judgment or award for damages, as determined at any level in the eminent domain process, is more than 40 percent greater than the last written offer of compensation made by the condemning authority prior to the filing of the petition, the court shall award the owner reasonable attorney fees, litigation expenses, appraisal fees, other experts fees, and other related costs in addition to other compensation and fees authorized by this chapter. If the final judgment or award is at least 20 percent, but not more than 40 percent, greater than the last written offer, the court may award reasonable attorney fees, expenses, and other costs and fees as provided in this paragraph. The final judgment or award of damages shall be determined as of the date of taking. No attorney fees sh