Minnesota Statutes
§ 115.061 — DUTY TO NOTIFY; AVOIDING WATER POLLUTION
Minnesota § 115.061
PartENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
Ch. 115WATER POLLUTION CONTROL; SANITARY DISTRICTS
Minn. Stat. § 115.061 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in paragraph (b), it is the duty of every person to notify the agency immediately of the discharge, accidental or otherwise, of any substance or material under its control which, if not recovered, may cause pollution of waters of the state, and the responsible person shall recover as rapidly and as thoroughly as possible such substance or material and take immediately such other action as may be reasonably possible to minimize or abate pollution of waters of the state caused thereby.
(b)Notification is not required under paragraph (a) for a discharge of five gallons or less of petroleum, as defined in section115C.02, subdivision 10. This paragraph does not affect the other requirements of paragraph (a).
(c)Promptly after notifying the agency of a discharge under pa