Minnesota Statutes
§ 10A.176 — COORDINATED EXPENDITURES
Minnesota § 10A.176
PartGOVERNMENT MISCELLANY
Ch. 10ACAMPAIGN FINANCE AND PUBLIC DISCLOSURE
Minn. Stat. § 10A.176 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Scope. An expenditure described in this section that expressly advocates for the election of the candidate or the defeat of the candidate's opponent is a coordinated expenditure and is not independent under section10A.01, subdivision 18. Subd. 2.Fundraising.
(a)An expenditure is a coordinated expenditure if the expenditure is made on or after January 1 of the year the office will appear on the ballot by a spender for which the candidate, on or after January 1 of the year the office will appear on the ballot, has engaged in fundraising of money that is not general treasury money, as defined in section10A.01, subdivision 17c, of the spender.
(b)For purposes of this subdivision, candidate fundraising includes:
(1)soliciting or collecting money for or to the spender that is