Minnesota Statutes
§ 10A.16 — EARMARKING CONTRIBUTIONS PROHIBITED
Minnesota § 10A.16
PartGOVERNMENT MISCELLANY
Ch. 10ACAMPAIGN FINANCE AND PUBLIC DISCLOSURE
Minn. Stat. § 10A.16 (2026).
An individual, political committee, political fund, principal campaign committee, or party unit may not solicit or accept a contribution from any source with the express or implied condition that the contribution or any part of it be directed to a particular candidate other than the initial recipient. An individual, political committee, political fund, principal campaign committee, or party unit that knowingly accepts any earmarked contribution is subject to a civil penalty imposed by the board of up to $3,000. Knowingly accepting any earmarked contribution is a gross misdemeanor.