Minnesota Statutes
§ 103G.545 — DAMS AND WATER LEVEL CONTROL IN COOK, LAKE, AND ST. LOUIS COUNTIES
Minnesota § 103G.545
PartWATER
Ch. 103GWATERS OF THE STATE
Minn. Stat. § 103G.545 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Purpose. The purpose of this section is to preserve shorelines, rapids, waterfalls, beaches, and other natural features in an unmodified state of nature. Subd. 2.Legislative approval required. Except as provided in this section, specific authority must be given by law after consideration by the legislature with regard to control structures or water levels within or bordering on the area of Cook, Lake, and St. Louis Counties designated in the Act of Congress of July 10, 1930, United States Code, title 16, section 577, before:
(1)dams or additions to existing dams may be constructed in or across public waters;
(2)alteration of the natural water level or volume of flowage of public waters may be made; or
(3)an easement for flooding or overflowing or otherwise affecting stat