Minnesota Statutes
§ 103G.297 — DIVERTING OR DRAINING WATER FOR MINING
Minnesota § 103G.297
PartWATER
Ch. 103GWATERS OF THE STATE
Minn. Stat. § 103G.297 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Authority to issue permits. The commissioner may issue water-use permits for the diversion, drainage, control, or use of waters of the state for mining iron ore, taconite, copper, copper-nickel, or nickel as provided in this section. Subd. 2.Application.
(a)An owner of the iron ore, taconite, copper, copper-nickel, or nickel deposits or the owner of the right to mine the deposits must apply to the commissioner for a permit in the form prescribed by the commissioner.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this section, the application and the proceedings related to the application and to a permit issued are governed by the applicable provisions of this chapter. Subd. 3.Grant. The permit may be granted only if the commissioner determines that:
(1)the proposed drainage, divers