Minnesota Statutes
§ 103G.261 — WATER ALLOCATION PRIORITIES
Minnesota § 103G.261
PartWATER
Ch. 103GWATERS OF THE STATE
Minn. Stat. § 103G.261 (2026).
(a)The commissioner shall adopt rules for allocation of waters based on the following priorities for the consumptive appropriation and use of water:
(1)first priority, domestic water supply, excluding industrial and commercial uses of municipal water supply, and use for power production that meets the contingency planning provisions of section103G.285, subdivision 6;
(2)second priority, a use of water that involves consumption of less than 10,000 gallons of water per day;
(3)third priority, agricultural irrigation, and processing of agricultural products involving consumption in excess of 10,000 gallons per day;
(4)fourth priority, power production in excess of the use provided for in the contingency plan developed under section103G.285, subdivision 6;
(5)fifth priority, uses, other