Minnesota Statutes
§ 103G.245 — WORK IN PUBLIC WATERS
Minnesota § 103G.245
PartWATER
Ch. 103GWATERS OF THE STATE
Minn. Stat. § 103G.245 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Permit requirement. Except as provided in subdivisions 2, 11, and 12, the state, a political subdivision of the state, a public or private corporation, or a person must have a public-waters-work permit to:
(1)construct, reconstruct, remove, abandon, transfer ownership of, or make any change in a reservoir, dam, or waterway obstruction on public waters; or
(2)change or diminish the course, current, or cross section of public waters, entirely or partially within the state, by any means, including filling, excavating, or placing of materials in or on the beds of public waters. Subd. 2.Exceptions. A public-waters-work permit is not required for:
(1)work in altered natural watercourses that are part of drainage systems established under chapter 103D or 103E if the work in the