Minnesota Statutes
§ 103F.221 — MUNICIPAL SHORELAND MANAGEMENT
Minnesota § 103F.221
PartWATER
Ch. 103FPROTECTION OF WATER RESOURCES
Minn. Stat. § 103F.221 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Commissioner's review of ordinances.
(a)A municipality having shoreland within its corporate boundaries must submit ordinances or rules affecting the use and development of its shorelands to the commissioner for review. The commissioner must review the ordinances or rules and:
(1)determine whether the rules and ordinances are in substantial compliance with municipal shoreland management standards and criteria under section103F.211; and
(2)consider any feature unique to the municipal shoreland in question, including the characteristics of the waters that may be affected by development, storm sewer facilities, and sanitary and waste disposal facilities in existence at the time of the commissioner's review.
(b)If the commissioner determines that the ordinances or rules of a