Minnesota Statutes
§ 103D.537 — APPEALS OF RULES, PERMIT DECISIONS, AND ORDERS
Minnesota § 103D.537
PartWATER
Ch. 103DWATERSHED DISTRICTS
Minn. Stat. § 103D.537 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in section103D.535, an interested party may appeal a permit decision or order made by the managers by a declaratory judgment action brought under chapter 555. An interested party may appeal a rule made by the managers by a declaratory judgment action brought under chapter 555 or by appeal to the board. The decision on appeal must be based on the record made in the proceeding before the managers. An appeal of a permit decision or order must be filed within 30 days of the managers' decision.
(b)In addition to the authorities identified in paragraph (a), a public transportation authority may appeal a watershed district permit decision to the board. The board shall, upon request of the public transportation authority, conduct an expedited appeal hearing within 30 days o