Michigan Statutes
§ 800.285 — Violation as felony; penalty; prosecution for delivery or possession of controlled substance.
Michigan § 800.285
Ch. 800PRISONS
Act 17 of 1909LIQUOR, NARCOTICS, AND WEAPONS PROHIBITED IN PRISONS (800.281-800.285)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 800.285 (2026).
LIQUOR, NARCOTICS, AND WEAPONS PROHIBITED IN PRISONS (EXCERPT) Act 17 of 1909 800.285 Violation as felony; penalty; prosecution for delivery or possession of controlled substance. Sec. 5.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), a person violating this act is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.
(2)If the delivery of a controlled substance is a felony punishable by imprisonment for more than 5 years under part 74 of Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being sections 333.7401 to 333.7415 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, a person who gives, sells, or furnishes a controlled substance in violation of section 1 of this act shall not be prosecuted under this section for that giving, selling, or furnishing. If