Michigan Statutes
§ 780.951 — Individual using deadly force or force other than deadly force; presumption; definitions.
Michigan § 780.951
Ch. 780CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 311 of 2006PRESUMPTION REGARDING SELF-DEFENSE (780.951-780.951)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.951 (2026).
PRESUMPTION REGARDING SELF-DEFENSE (EXCERPT) Act 311 of 2006 780.951 Individual using deadly force or force other than deadly force; presumption; definitions. Sec. 1.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), it is a rebuttable presumption in a civil or criminal case that an individual who uses deadly force or force other than deadly force under section 2 of the self-defense act has an honest and reasonable belief that imminent death of, sexual assault of, or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another individual will occur if both of the following apply:
(a)The individual against whom deadly force or force other than deadly force is used is in the process of breaking and entering a dwelling or business premises or committing home invasion or has broken and entered a dwelling or bu