Michigan Statutes
§ 780.651 — Issuance of search warrant; requirements; making affidavit for search warrant or search warrant by electronic or electromagnetic means; signing; proof; oath or affirmation; impression seal; nonpublic information; suppression order.
Michigan § 780.651
Ch. 780CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 189 of 1966SEARCH WARRANTS (780.651-780.659)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.651 (2026).
SEARCH WARRANTS (EXCERPT) Act 189 of 1966 780.651 Issuance of search warrant; requirements; making affidavit for search warrant or search warrant by electronic or electromagnetic means; signing; proof; oath or affirmation; impression seal; nonpublic information; suppression order. Sec. 1.
(1)When an affidavit is made on oath to a judge or district court magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases, and the affidavit establishes grounds for issuing a warrant under this act, the judge or district court magistrate, if he or she is satisfied that there is probable cause for the search, shall issue a warrant to search the house, building, or other location or place where the person, property, or thing to be searched for and seized is situated.
(2)An affidavit for a search warrant