Michigan Statutes
§ 780.622 — Entry of order; effect; use of set aside conviction; "applicant" defined.
Michigan § 780.622
Ch. 780CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 213 of 1965SETTING ASIDE CONVICTIONS (780.621-780.624)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.622 (2026).
SETTING ASIDE CONVICTIONS (EXCERPT) Act 213 of 1965 780.622 Entry of order; effect; use of set aside conviction; "applicant" defined. Sec. 2.
(1)Upon the entry of an order under section 1 or 1e, or upon the automatic setting aside of a conviction under section 1g, the applicant, for purposes of the law, is considered not to have been previously convicted, except as provided in this section and section 3.
(2)The applicant is not entitled to the remission of any fine, costs, or other money paid as a consequence of a conviction that is set aside.
(3)If the conviction set aside under section 1(1), 1e, or 1g is for a listed offense as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722, the applicant is considered to have been convicted of that offense for pur