Michigan Statutes
§ 752.11 — Upholding or enforcing the law; duty of public officials.
Michigan § 752.11
Ch. 752CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Act 158 of 1966LAW ENFORCEMENT (752.11-752.12)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 752.11 (2026).
LAW ENFORCEMENT (EXCERPT) Act 158 of 1966 752.11 Upholding or enforcing the law; duty of public officials. Sec.
1.Any public official, appointed or elected, who is responsible for enforcing or upholding any law of this state and who wilfully and knowingly fails to uphold or enforce the law with the result that any person's legal rights are denied is guilty of a misdemeanor.