Michigan Statutes
§ 752.811 — Coin operated devices; breaking and entering or possession of keys, penalty.
Michigan § 752.811
Ch. 752CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Act 126 of 1970COIN OPERATED DEVICES (752.811-752.812)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 752.811 (2026).
COIN OPERATED DEVICES (EXCERPT) Act 126 of 1970 752.811 Coin operated devices; breaking and entering or possession of keys, penalty. Sec. 1. A person shall be guilty of a felony punishable upon conviction by confinement in the state prison for a period not to exceed 3 years or by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or both if he does either of the following:
(a)Enters or forces an entrance, alters or inserts any part of an instrument into any parking meter, vending machine dispensing goods or services, money changer or any other device designed to receive currency or coins with the intent to steal.
(b)Knowingly possesses a key or device, or a drawing, print or mold thereof, adapted and designed to open or break into any such machine with intent to steal money or other contents from it.