Michigan Statutes
§ 752.542 — Inciting to riot.
Michigan § 752.542
Ch. 752CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Act 302 of 1968RIOTS AND RELATED CRIMES (752.541-752.546)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 752.542 (2026).
RIOTS AND RELATED CRIMES (EXCERPT) Act 302 of 1968 752.542 Inciting to riot. Sec.
2.It is unlawful and constitutes incitement to riot for a person or persons, intending to cause or to aid or abet the institution or maintenance of a riot, to do an act or engage in conduct that urges other persons to commit acts of unlawful force or violence, or the unlawful burning or destroying of property, or the unlawful interference with a police officer, peace officer, fireman or a member of the Michigan national guard or any unit of the armed services officially assigned to riot duty in the lawful performance of his duty.