Michigan Statutes
§ 722.631 — Privileged communications.
Michigan § 722.631
Ch. 722CHILDREN
Act 238 of 1975CHILD PROTECTION LAW (722.621-722.638)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.631 (2026).
CHILD PROTECTION LAW (EXCERPT) Act 238 of 1975 722.631 Privileged communications. Sec.
11.Any legally recognized privileged communication except that between attorney and client or that made to a member of the clergy in his or her professional character in a confession or similarly confidential communication is abrogated and shall not constitute grounds for excusing a report otherwise required to be made or for excluding evidence in a civil child protective proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to this act. This section does not relieve a member of the clergy from reporting suspected child abuse or child neglect under section 3 if that member of the clergy receives information concerning suspected child abuse or child neglect while acting in any other capacity listed under sect