Michigan Statutes
§ 722.4c — Hearing; issuance of emancipation order; burden of proof; retaining copy of order; emancipation obtained by fraud voidable; appeal.
Michigan § 722.4c
Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.4c (2026).
STATUS OF MINORS AND CHILD SUPPORT (EXCERPT) Act 293 of 1968 722.4c Hearing; issuance of emancipation order; burden of proof; retaining copy of order; emancipation obtained by fraud voidable; appeal. Sec. 4c.
(1)The hearing shall be before a judge or referee sitting without a jury. If the minor requests that the hearing be before a judge, the hearing shall be before a judge and not before a referee.
(2)The court shall issue an emancipation order if it determines that emancipation is in the best interest of the minor and the minor establishes all of the following:
(a)That the minor's parent or guardian does not object to the petition; or if a parent or guardian objects to the petition, that the objecting parent or guardian is not providing the minor with support.
(b)That the minor is at