Michigan Statutes
§ 722.27b — Order for grandparenting time; circumstances; acknowledgment of parentage; commencement of action; procedures; affidavit; basis for entry of order; best interests of child; alternative dispute resolution; frequency of filing complaint or motion seeking order; attorney fees; order prohibiting change of domicile of child; effect of entry of order; modifying or terminating order; record; termination of grandparent's right to commence action.
Michigan § 722.27b
Ch. 722CHILDREN
Act 91 of 1970CHILD CUSTODY ACT OF 1970 (722.21-722.31)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.27b (2026).
CHILD CUSTODY ACT OF 1970 (EXCERPT) Act 91 of 1970 722.27b Order for grandparenting time; circumstances; acknowledgment of parentage; commencement of action; procedures; affidavit; basis for entry of order; best interests of child; alternative dispute resolution; frequency of filing complaint or motion seeking order; attorney fees; order prohibiting change of domicile of child; effect of entry of order; modifying or terminating order; record; termination of grandparent's right to commence action. Sec. 7b.
(1)A child's grandparent may seek a grandparenting time order under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
(a)An action for divorce, separate maintenance, or annulment involving the child's parents is pending before the court.
(b)The child's parents are divorced, separated under a j
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
Add. 1982, Act 340, Imd. Eff. Dec. 17, 1982 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 19 , Eff. June 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 542 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2005 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 353 , Imd. Eff. Sept. 18, 2006 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 237 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 2010 Constitutionality: The Michigan Court of Appeals in DeRose v DeRose, 249 Mich App 388; 643 NW2d 259 (2002) held that section 7b of the child custody act of 1970, 1970 PA 91, MCL 722.27b, is unconstitutional. The Michigan Supreme Court affirmed. [DeRose v DeRose, 469 Mich 320; 666 NW2d 636 (2003)] The Michigan Supreme Court held that it was bound by the decision in US Supreme Court in Troxel v Granville, 530 US 57; 120 S Ct 2054; 147 L Ed 2d 49 (2000). The US Supreme Court established in that decision that parents have a fundamental right to raise their children, and on that basis, “the parents have the right to make decisions for children, and such decisions must be accorded deference or weight.” The Michigan Supreme Court held that MCL 722.27b failed to “require that a trial court accord deference to the decisions of fit parents regarding grandparent visitation” and is therefore constitutionally invalid.