Michigan Statutes
§ 722.27b — Order for grandparenting time; circumstances; acknowledgment of parentage; commencement of action; procedures; affidavit; basis for entry of order; best interests of child; alternative dispute resolution; frequency of filing complaint or motion seeking order; attorney fees; order prohibiting change of domicile of child; effect of entry of order; modifying or terminating order; record; termination of grandparent's right to commence action.
Michigan § 722.27b
Ch. 722CHILDREN
Act 91 of 1970CHILD CUSTODY ACT OF 1970 (722.21-722.31)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.27b (2026).
CHILD CUSTODY ACT OF 1970 (EXCERPT) Act 91 of 1970 722.27b Order for grandparenting time; circumstances; acknowledgment of parentage; commencement of action; procedures; affidavit; basis for entry of order; best interests of child; alternative dispute resolution; frequency of filing complaint or motion seeking order; attorney fees; order prohibiting change of domicile of child; effect of entry of order; modifying or terminating order; record; termination of grandparent's right to commence action. Sec. 7b.
(1)A child's grandparent may seek a grandparenting time order under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
(a)An action for divorce, separate maintenance, or annulment involving the child's parents is pending before the court.
(b)The child's parents are divorced, separated under a j