Michigan Statutes
§ 722.23 — "Best interests of the child" defined.
Michigan § 722.23
Ch. 722CHILDREN
Act 91 of 1970CHILD CUSTODY ACT OF 1970 (722.21-722.31)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.23 (2026).
CHILD CUSTODY ACT OF 1970 (EXCERPT) Act 91 of 1970 722.23 "Best interests of the child" defined. Sec. 3. As used in this act, "best interests of the child" means the sum total of the following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court:
(a)The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child.
(b)The capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any.
(c)The capacity and disposition of the parties involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material nee