Michigan Statutes
§ 722.1441 — Determination that child born out of wedlock.
Michigan § 722.1441
Ch. 722CHILDREN
Act 159 of 2012REVOCATION OF PARENTAGE ACT (722.1431-722.1445)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.1441 (2026).
REVOCATION OF PARENTAGE ACT (EXCERPT) Act 159 of 2012 722.1441 Determination that child born out of wedlock. Sec. 11.
(1)If a child has a presumed parent, a court may determine that the child is born out of wedlock for the purpose of establishing the child's parentage if an action is filed by the child's mother and either of the following applies:
(a)All of the following apply:
(i)The mother identifies the alleged father by name in the complaint or motion commencing the action.
(ii)The presumed parent, the alleged father, and the child's mother at some time mutually and openly acknowledged a biological relationship between the alleged father and the child.
(iii)The action is filed within 3 years after the child's birth. The requirement that an action be filed within 3 years after the