Michigan Statutes
§ 691.1695 — Arbitration process.
Michigan § 691.1695
Ch. 691JUDICIARY
Act 371 of 2012UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT (691.1681-691.1713)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1695 (2026).
UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT (EXCERPT) Act 371 of 2012 691.1695 Arbitration process. Sec. 15.
(1)An arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in the manner that the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding. The authority conferred on the arbitrator includes the power to hold conferences with the parties to the arbitration proceeding before the hearing and, among other matters, determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality, and weight of any evidence.
(2)An arbitrator may decide a request for summary disposition of a claim or particular issue if either of the following applies:
(a)All interested parties agree.
(b)On request of 1 party to the arbitration proceeding if the party gives notice to all other parties to the proceeding and the other