Michigan Statutes
§ 691.1404 — Notice of injury and defect in highway.
Michigan § 691.1404
Ch. 691JUDICIARY
Act 170 of 1964GOVERNMENTAL LIABILITY FOR NEGLIGENCE (691.1401-691.1419)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1404 (2026).
GOVERNMENTAL LIABILITY FOR NEGLIGENCE (EXCERPT) Act 170 of 1964 691.1404 Notice of injury and defect in highway. Sec. 4.
(1)As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
(2)The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything