Michigan Statutes
§ 691.1686 — Validity of agreement to arbitrate.
Michigan § 691.1686
Ch. 691JUDICIARY
Act 371 of 2012UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT (691.1681-691.1713)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1686 (2026).
UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT (EXCERPT) Act 371 of 2012 691.1686 Validity of agreement to arbitrate. Sec. 6.
(1)An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
(2)The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
(3)An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.
(4)If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an a