Michigan Statutes
§ 566.38 — Transfer or obligation not voidable; recovery of judgment; rights of good-faith transferee or oblige; burden of proof; preponderance of evidence as standard of proof.
Michigan § 566.38
Ch. 566FRAUDULENT CONVEYANCES AND CONTRACTS
Act 434 of 1998UNIFORM VOIDABLE TRANSACTIONS ACT (566.31-566.45)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.38 (2026).
UNIFORM VOIDABLE TRANSACTIONS ACT (EXCERPT) Act 434 of 1998 566.38 Transfer or obligation not voidable; recovery of judgment; rights of good-faith transferee or oblige; burden of proof; preponderance of evidence as standard of proof. Sec. 8.
(1)A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 4(1)(a) against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
(2)To the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under section 7(1)(a), all of the following rules apply:
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover a judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (3), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whi