Michigan Statutes
§ 559.231 — Special assessments and property taxes.
Michigan § 559.231
Mich. Comp. Laws § 559.231 (2026).
CONDOMINIUM ACT (EXCERPT) Act 59 of 1978 559.231 Special assessments and property taxes. Sec. 131.
(1)Special assessments and property taxes shall be assessed against the individual condominium units identified as units of the condominium subdivision plan and not on the total property of the project or any other part of the project, except for the year in which the condominium project was established subsequent to the tax day. Taxes and special assessments which become a lien against the property in that year subsequent to the establishment of the condominium project shall be expenses of administration of the project and paid by the co-owners as provided in section 69. The taxes and special assessments shall not be divided or apportioned on the tax roll any provision of any law to the con