Michigan Statutes
§ 559.208 — Assessment lien; priority; foreclosure; bid; actions; receiver.
Michigan § 559.208
Ch. 559CONDOMINIUMS
Act 59 of 1978CONDOMINIUM ACT (559.101-559.276)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 559.208 (2026).
CONDOMINIUM ACT (EXCERPT) Act 59 of 1978 559.208 Assessment lien; priority; foreclosure; bid; actions; receiver. Sec. 108.
(1)Sums assessed to a co-owner by the association of co-owners that are unpaid together with interest on such sums, collection and late charges, advances made by the association of co-owners for taxes or other liens to protect its lien, attorney fees, and fines in accordance with the condominium documents, constitute a lien upon the unit or units in the project owned by the co-owner at the time of the assessment before other liens except tax liens on the condominium unit in favor of any state or federal taxing authority and sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record, except that past due assessments that are evidenced by a notice of lien recorded as set forth in subsec