Michigan Statutes
§ 559.161 — Condominium unit as sole property.
Michigan § 559.161
Mich. Comp. Laws § 559.161 (2026).
CONDOMINIUM ACT (EXCERPT) Act 59 of 1978 559.161 Condominium unit as sole property. Sec.
61.Upon the establishment of a condominium project each condominium unit, together with and inseparable from its appurtenant share of the common elements, shall be a sole property subject to ownership, mortgaging, taxation, possession, sale, and all types of juridicial acts, inter vivos or causa mortis independent of the other condominium units.