Michigan Statutes
§ 559.235 — Successor developer.
Michigan § 559.235
Ch. 559CONDOMINIUMS
Act 59 of 1978CONDOMINIUM ACT (559.101-559.276)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 559.235 (2026).
CONDOMINIUM ACT (EXCERPT) Act 59 of 1978 559.235 Successor developer. Sec. 135.
(1)As used in this section, "successor developer" means a person who acquires title to the lesser of 10 units or 75% of the units in a condominium project, other than a business condominium project, by foreclosure, deed in lieu of foreclosure, purchase, or similar transaction.
(2)A successor developer shall do both of the following:
(a)Comply with this act in the same manner as a developer before selling any units.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (3), assume all express written contractual warranty obligations for defects in workmanship and materials undertaken by its predecessor in title. A successor developer shall not be required to assume, and shall not otherwise be liable for, any other contractual