Michigan Statutes
§ 559.206 — Default by co-owner; relief.
Michigan § 559.206
Ch. 559CONDOMINIUMS
Act 59 of 1978CONDOMINIUM ACT (559.101-559.276)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 559.206 (2026).
CONDOMINIUM ACT (EXCERPT) Act 59 of 1978 559.206 Default by co-owner; relief. Sec. 106. A default by a co-owner shall entitle the association of co-owners to the following relief:
(a)Failure to comply with any of the terms or provisions of the condominium documents, shall be grounds for relief, which may include without limitations, an action to recover sums due for damages, injunctive relief, foreclosure of lien if default in payment of assessment, or any combination thereof.
(b)In a proceeding arising because of an alleged default by a co-owner, the association of co-owners or the co-owner, if successful, shall recover the costs of the proceeding and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court, to the extent the condominium documents expressly so provide.
(c)Such other reason