Michigan Statutes
§ 559.147 — Improvements or alterations by co-owners.
Michigan § 559.147
Mich. Comp. Laws § 559.147 (2026).
CONDOMINIUM ACT (EXCERPT) Act 59 of 1978 559.147 Improvements or alterations by co-owners. Sec. 47.
(1)Subject to the prohibitions and restrictions in the condominium documents, a co-owner may make improvements or alterations within a condominium unit that do not impair the structural integrity of a structure or otherwise lessen the support of a portion of the condominium project. Except as provided in section 47a, a co-owner shall not do anything which would change the exterior appearance of a condominium unit or of any other portion of the condominium project except to the extent and subject to the conditions as the condominium documents may specify.
(2)If a co-owner acquires an adjoining condominium unit, or an adjoining part of a condominium unit, then the co-owner may remove all or