Michigan Statutes
§ 554.601d — Civil action; penalty.
Michigan § 554.601d
Ch. 554REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Act 348 of 1972LANDLORD AND TENANT RELATIONSHIPS (554.601-554.616)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 554.601d (2026).
LANDLORD AND TENANT RELATIONSHIPS (EXCERPT) Act 348 of 1972 554.601d Civil action; penalty. Sec. 1d.
(1)A person alleging a violation of section 1c may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both. As used in this subsection, "damages" means actual damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of section 1c, or up to 3 times the monthly rent for the rental unit or units at issue, whichever is less, together with court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
(2)An action commenced under subsection (1) may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, or for the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or where that person's principal place of business is located.