Michigan Statutes
§ 554.291 — Oil or gas interest in land; abandonment; claim of interest; vesting in surface owner; preservation from disclosure.
Michigan § 554.291
Ch. 554REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Act 42 of 1963TERMINATION OF OIL OR GAS INTERESTS IN LAND (554.291-554.294)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 554.291 (2026).
TERMINATION OF OIL OR GAS INTERESTS IN LAND (EXCERPT) Act 42 of 1963 554.291 Oil or gas interest in land; abandonment; claim of interest; vesting in surface owner; preservation from disclosure. Sec. 1.
(1)Any interest in oil or gas in any land owned by any person other than the owner of the surface, which has not been sold, leased, mortgaged, or transferred by instrument recorded in the register of deeds office for the county where that interest in oil or gas is located for a period of 20 years shall, in the absence of the issuance of a permit to drill an oil or gas well issued by the department of environmental quality, or its predecessor or successor, as to that interest in oil or gas or the actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease