Michigan Statutes
§ 554.201 — Untenantable building; surrender, liability of lessee for rent.
Michigan § 554.201
Ch. 554REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Act 42 of 1917UNTENANTABLE BUILDINGS (554.201-554.201)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 554.201 (2026).
UNTENANTABLE BUILDINGS (EXCERPT) Act 42 of 1917 554.201 Untenantable building; surrender, liability of lessee for rent. Sec.
1.When any leased or rented building is destroyed, or is so injured by the elements, or in any other way, as to be untenantable or unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the destruction or injury occurred without his fault or neglect, quit and surrender possession of the building, and of the land so injured, destroyed, or rendered untenantable or unfit for occupancy; and such lessee or occupant shall not be liable to pay to the lessor or owner rent for the time subsequent to the surrender.