Michigan Statutes
§ 554.613 — Action for damages; retention of security deposit; waiver.
Michigan § 554.613
Ch. 554REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Act 348 of 1972LANDLORD AND TENANT RELATIONSHIPS (554.601-554.616)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 554.613 (2026).
LANDLORD AND TENANT RELATIONSHIPS (EXCERPT) Act 348 of 1972 554.613 Action for damages; retention of security deposit; waiver. Sec. 13.
(1)Within 45 days after termination of the occupancy and not thereafter the landlord may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction for a money judgment for damages which he has claimed or in lieu thereof return the balance of the security deposit held by him to the tenant or any amount mutually agreed upon in writing by the parties. A landlord shall not be entitled to retain any portion of a security deposit for damages claimed unless he has first obtained a money judgment for the disputed amount or filed with the court satisfactory proof of an inability to obtain service on the tenant or unless:
(a)The tenant has failed to provide a forwar