Michigan Statutes
§ 554.605 — Security deposit as property of tenant.
Michigan § 554.605
Ch. 554REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Act 348 of 1972LANDLORD AND TENANT RELATIONSHIPS (554.601-554.616)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 554.605 (2026).
LANDLORD AND TENANT RELATIONSHIPS (EXCERPT) Act 348 of 1972 554.605 Security deposit as property of tenant. Sec.
5.For the purposes of this act and any litigation arising thereunder, the security deposit is considered the lawful property of the tenant until the landlord establishes a right to the deposit or portions thereof as long as the bond provision is fulfilled, the landlord may use this fund for any purposes he desires.