Michigan Statutes
§ 554.604 — Security deposit, disposition; bond.
Michigan § 554.604
Ch. 554REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Act 348 of 1972LANDLORD AND TENANT RELATIONSHIPS (554.601-554.616)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 554.604 (2026).
LANDLORD AND TENANT RELATIONSHIPS (EXCERPT) Act 348 of 1972 554.604 Security deposit, disposition; bond. Sec. 4.
(1)The security deposit shall be deposited in a regulated financial institution. A landlord may use the moneys so deposited for any purposes he desires if he deposits with the secretary of state a cash bond or surety bond written by a surety company licensed to do business in this state and acceptable to the attorney general to secure the entire deposits up to $50,000.00 and 25% of any amount exceeding $50,000.00. The attorney general may find a bond unacceptable based only upon reasonable criteria relating to the sufficiency of the bond, and shall notify the landlord in writing of his reasons for the unacceptability of the bond.
(2)The bond shall be for the benefit of persons