Michigan Statutes
§ 554.1026 — "Good faith" defined; use or transfer of receivership property not in ordinary course of business.
RECEIVERSHIP ACT (EXCERPT) Act 16 of 2018 554.1026 "Good faith" defined; use or transfer of receivership property not in ordinary course of business. Sec. 16.
(1)As used in this section, "good faith" means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
(2)With court approval, a receiver may use receivership property other than in the ordinary course of business.
(3)With court approval, and after notice and an opportunity for a hearing is given to all creditors and other known interested parties unless the court orders otherwise for cause, a receiver may transfer receivership property other than in the ordinary course of business by sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition. Unless the agreement of sale provides otherwise, a sale under t