Michigan Statutes
§ 552.625a — Lien; creation; effect; full faith and credit to liens created in other states; priority; notice; exceptions to creation of lien; effect of lien on itemized amount in redemption order; definitions.
Michigan § 552.625a
Ch. 552DIVORCE
Act 295 of 1982SUPPORT AND PARENTING TIME ENFORCEMENT ACT (552.601-552.650)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 552.625a (2026).
SUPPORT AND PARENTING TIME ENFORCEMENT ACT (EXCERPT) Act 295 of 1982 552.625a Lien; creation; effect; full faith and credit to liens created in other states; priority; notice; exceptions to creation of lien; effect of lien on itemized amount in redemption order; definitions. Sec. 25a.
(1)The amount of past due support that accrues under a judgment as provided in section 3 or under the law of another state constitutes a lien in favor of the recipient of support against the real and personal property of a payer, including, but not limited to, money to be paid as a distribution from a decedent's estate; as the result of a claim for negligence, personal injury, or death; under an arbitration award; under a settlement of or judgment issued in a civil action; or as compensation under a worker's