Michigan Statutes
§ 551.339 — Confidentiality; privileged communications; exemption.
Michigan § 551.339
Ch. 551MARRIAGE
Act 155 of 1964CIRCUIT COURT FAMILY COUNSELING SERVICES ACT (551.331-551.344)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 551.339 (2026).
CIRCUIT COURT FAMILY COUNSELING SERVICES ACT (EXCERPT) Act 155 of 1964 551.339 Confidentiality; privileged communications; exemption. Sec. 9.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), a communication between a counselor in the family counseling service and a person who is counseled is confidential. The secrecy of the communication shall be preserved inviolate as a privileged communication which privilege cannot be waived. The communication shall not be admitted in evidence in any proceedings. The same protection shall be given to communications between spouses and counselors to whom they have been referred by the court or the court's family counseling service.
(2)A family referred by the court with custody or parenting time problems whose adult members sign an agreement indicating the pur