Michigan Statutes
§ 550.1915 — Decision as final administrative remedy; other remedies.
Michigan § 550.1915
Ch. 550GENERAL INSURANCE LAWS
Act 251 of 2000PATIENT'S RIGHT TO INDEPENDENT REVIEW ACT (550.1901-550.1929)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 550.1915 (2026).
PATIENT'S RIGHT TO INDEPENDENT REVIEW ACT (EXCERPT) Act 251 of 2000 550.1915 Decision as final administrative remedy; other remedies. Sec. 15.
(1)An external review decision and an expedited external review decision are the final administrative remedies available under this act. A person aggrieved by an external review decision or an expedited external review decision may seek judicial review no later than 60 days from the date of the decision in the circuit court for the county where the covered person resides or in the circuit court of Ingham county.
(2)Subsection (1) does not preclude a health carrier from seeking other remedies available under applicable state law.
(3)Subsection (1) does not preclude a covered person from seeking other remedies available under applicable federal or